Principal's Blog

  • Quarter 2 Honor Roll

    Posted by Marcia KiIgallen on 2/11/2020 10:30:00 AM

    Quarter 2 Honor Roll recipients are listed below. Congratualtions on having your hard work pay off!

     

    honor roll

     

    Grade 12

    High Honor Roll
    Annabelle Collins, Ashley Santangelo, Avery Langone, Camryn Gerspach, Catherine DiNanno, Charlotte Kelly, Chloe Springer, Gianna Castellarin, Isabella Oliveira, Jessica Bermudez, Joshua Gould, Kaitlyn Putney, Kajsa Wingerup, Katherine Johnston, Madison Oakes, Margaret Chiffer, Marshall Lastes, Matthew Adams, Max Zeltsar, Michaela Dillon, Nathaniel Hubley, Nicole Bonacorso, Nicole Sheehan, Orla Gauvain, Peter Swenson, Peyton Ralph, Rebecca Toomey, Robert McKersie, Seyed Ali Mojtabaei Soleimani, Shawn Callahan, Solomon Hendrix, Victoria Simas, Ward Doornbos


    Honor Roll
    Abigail McMahon, Abigail Ouellette, Aidan Colbert, Ainsley Burns, Alex Boldi, Alexander Pantoliano, Alexander Shirley, Alexander Simonelli, Alexander Strunk, Alice Strangman, Ana Rusha, Analisa Palla, Anastasia Maynard, Anna Juliano, Armando Cresta, Ava Ikels, Brennan Gerspach, Brigid Butler, Brooke Baptista, Bryson Barraclough, Calvin Dickinson, Caroline DeSouza, Caroline Folsom, Caroline McCormick, Caroline Paine, Charles Palminteri, Chloe Grande, Christine Pepper, Colby Calnan, Coltin Gioioso, Connor Cox, Connor Hubbard, Daniel Groysman, Elizabeth Bagshaw, Emma DeMayo, Erin Mahoney, Gabrielle Wayland, Haley Stark, Hayden Ovanes, Henry Ciaccio, Henry Mulholland, Hunter DeGeorge, Isabella Bobadilla, Jack Corcoran, Jack Gilmore, Jack Mumley, Jake Wogan, Jared McKenna, John Pedersen, Joseph Howe, Julia Miller, Kaitlin Malmquist, Kaitlyn Dumont, Kayla Powell, Keilan Romito, Keira Moon, Khayyam Alam, Kirby Glynn, Kylie Scalli, Kyra Flak, Laila Blaus, Lindsay Patterson, Lindsay Porter, Luke Chadwick, Lydia Capillo, Madelyn Peterson, Margaret Low, Maria Lantzakis, Mario Boozang, Matheos Kartsounis, Matthew Svenson, Micayla Cameron, Michael Paikos, Molinda Mot, Morgan Brooke, Nakshatra Menon, Nathan Pedersen, Nikolay Marshall, Paul Nichols, Rebecca Trevenen, Rheanna Murray, Rowan Philpott, Ryenne Feeney, Samantha Ryan, Sarah Buckley, Sarah Mahoney, Saranya Plante, Sean Bonefant, Sophie Cohen, Sophie Lane, Stefanie Reineke, Stephen Hansen, Tara Gallagher, Thomas Cross, Vansh Patel, Wesley MacMillan, William Hunter, Yara Serhan, Zachary Rock

     

    Grade 11

    High Honor Roll
    Ainsley Novack, Alex Theriault, Alice Gould, Andrew Gallagher, Chanasak Thaiprayoon, Charles Roach, Duncan Michaud, Erika Ding, Gillian Brown, Gracy Mowers, Halle Scully, Jacob Mair, Jacob Rabold, Justin Crosby, Katie Bernard, Marion Duval, Samantha DeMarco, Sebastian Gilligan, Trent Bunker

    Honor Roll
    Aaron Zenus, Abigail Conant, Alexa McCarthy, Alexander Edelmann, Alisha Lee, Alyssa Colannino, Andrea Walker, Andrew Cooper, Benjamin Bucher, Bianca Paiva, Brooke Donahue, Caitlyn Steen, Carolyn Blum, Carter Wallace, Catherine Malatesta, Celia Xie, Chloe Best, Colby DeGeorge, Colton Davis, Eliza Reimold, Emily Augusta, Erica Lee, Gianna Medolo, Grace Bernheart, Hadyn Kornusky, Hannah Holt, Henry Troake, Jack Elwood, Jacqueline Arkins, Jasmine Mitchell, Jennifer Forde, Jennifer Martin, Joseph Dox, Joshua Goguen, Kade Doyle, Karleigh Odiet, Kate Zamagni, Katerina Done, Kevin Becker, Kyra Gregorio, Lauren Hanson, Lorenzo Oliveira, Lucas Canelli, Madeline Demers, Madelyn Puglisi, Madisyn Palmquist, Malaika Basame, Maria Koutoulas, Morgan Johnson, Nicholas Cantalupo, Nicholas Ciampa, Nora Kosakowski, Olivia Filmore, Olivia Guerriero, Olivia Marotta, Pakeeza Hussain, Parker Defeo, Payton Coleman, Peter Noci, Rachel Goudreau, Sabrina Tirrusa, Sadie Castle, Samantha Bezanson, Sara Rave, Sarah Jane O'Connor, Sean Moynihan, Sophia Varinos, Sophia Zajic, Sophie McNally, Sullivan Hendrix, Sydney Ambrosina, Tara Bhatt, Vanessa Gil, Vanessa Powers, Victoria Barbosa, William Neuenhaus, Zephyr Hendrix

     

    Grade 10

    High Honor Roll
    Abraham Adelman, Ada Yu, Alexa Calabrese, Ana Popescu, Arianna Russo, Brennan Donnelly, Caitlin McNulty, Chase Quigley, Gabrielle Wheeler, Karina Patel, Karla Bamberger, Katherine Love, Kenzie Burns, Lauren Calabrese, Maya Evans, Molly Beucler, Nicholas Santangelo, Nolan Dickinson, Pascale Moon, Sarah Green, Susana Stutz, Tracy Weener


    Honor Roll

    laron Cote, Abigail Baxter, Abigail Beardsley, Abigail Peirce, Adam Foster, Adam Kostos, Ainsley Gruener, Alex Kopko, Alexandra Woodland, Allison Baker, Amanda Donabedian, Andreas Kartsounis, Andrew Saumsiegle, Anna Gomes, Anna Storm, Anthony Achille, Ashley Delpero, Ava Cavallaro, Ava Pelletier, Bailey Baptista, Barri Yanofsky, Benjamin Cohen, Benjamin Dillon, Bennett Porter, Brennen Johnston, Camelia Bader, Cameron White, Carissa Scannell, Caroline Belanger, Caroline Lindsay, Carolyn Downing, Cecily Paglierani, Chenghuan Luo, Chengzhang Jiang, Christopher O'Grady, Ciara Smith, Ciera Buonopane, Colin Randall, Colton Rubbicco, Conor Brown, Corin Canada-Hunt, Daniel Gangi, Daniela Bader, Darian Kim, Drew Howard, Ella Galuszewski, Emily Winslow, Emma Giunta, Emma Quirk, Eoin O'Brien, Erik Sibbach, Ethan Gregory, Eva Jeppesen, Eva Muller, Fleur Doornbos, Gabriella Woodland, Gabrielle O'Connell, Grace Ciaccio, Ian Darling, Jack Randall, Jaclyn Ryan, Jacqueline Bazazi, Jaime Webber, Jake Dupuis, Jase Doyle, Jasmine Nguyen, Jeffrey Pappalardo, Jesse Kershaw, Jessica Delucia, Jessica Ding, Jessica Tocci, John Cobak, Jonathan Penafiel, Joseph Rubano, Joshua Moses, Karina Malachowski, Katelyn Caffrey, Katelyn Petersen, Kathryn Gatewood, Kiera Lord, Kostas Winslow, Krystal Zepaj, Lara Serhan, Lauren Pridham, Lena Boldi, Leonardo Scaramozza, Leonel Strangman, Liam Gillespie, Lily Conway, Lindsey Byman, Liza Brockelman, Logan Spurr, Mackenzie Zeeh, Madeline Sansoucie, Madelyn Spinetti, Margaret Hook, Maria Belhous, Maria Buhaescu, Matthew Aronson, Mckenzie Carey, Natalie Kalman, Nathan Hart, Nicholas Mandracchia, Nicholas McMillan, Nickolas Vozzella, Nikolai Germatsky, Oliver Hanson, Olivia Crispo, Olivia Vaz, Olivia White, Owen O'Keeffe, Paul Sylvestre, Perl Defeo, Pia Moretti, Riley Trodden, Ryan Bisesti, Samuel Brockelman, Sarah McVey, Shae Votano, Silas McLellan, Simon Berents, Simon Xie, Sloane McLean, Sofia Tas-Castro, Tea' Alley, Timothy McGinley, Toal Lodewick, Tyler Eberhardt, Victoria Hoerauf, Willem Magnifico, William Dempsey, William Scheirey, William Zamagni, Zachary Hirshon

    Grade 9

    High Honor Roll
    Amber Goudreau, Anish Deshpande, Ava Beringer, Avery Allen, Christian Shaffer, Christina Tsetsakoy, Elsa Mersha, Elton Rines, Emaline King, Ethan Quach, Evan Zeltsar, Fiona Bolzan, Haofeng Liu, Jacob Shirley, James Gomatos, Kendall Skulley, Leah McMillan, Logan Keune, Madison LeColst, Malia Robinson, Matthew Theriault, Paige Panagos, Piper Morris, Sarah Toomey, Shreya Subbu, Vanessa-Bebe Basame, Victoria Costa

    Honor Roll
    Alicia Donato, Allison Bellardino, Andrew Makary, Andrew Mitchell, Angelina DeIulis, Anna Nahlik, Ashley DiBella, Ava Caron, Baden Cox, Benjamin Trolander, Bode Devellian, Brandon Maiuri, Brendan Bazazi, Brooke Amyouny, Brooke Silvano, Cali Haberland, Camryn Wettstone, Cathryn Drew, Christian Emig, Christina Pearl, Colin Panagos, Collin Spiro, Connor Thompson, Cooper Easley, Daniel Voner, David Causey, Dawson Romito, Delaney Hudson, Drew Bartram, Dylan Tappendorf, Eleanor Posanka, Eleni Apostolopoulos, Elisabeth King, Emerson Clark, Emma Morneweck, Erik Ringenwald, Grace Gokey, Grace Spinetti, Grady Drake, Greta Mowers, Hillary Maxwell, Isabella Juliano, Isabella Marques, Isabella Quealy, Jack Mertz, James Whitman, Jameson Dunsford, Jared Stromski, Jase Kennedy, Jessica Chadwick, Jessica Villarreal-Reyes, Jonah Sulzinsky, Julia Penafiel, Julien Gonzalez-Palavicini, Justin Harlor, Kai Roberto, Katelyn Coughlin, Katherine Coogan, Katherine Faddis, Kathleen Meader, Kayla Donato, Kylie Cusack, Kylie DuMont, Lars Kovamees, Lauren Downs, Lauren Mugge, Leah Cass, Lillian Kearney, Liv Bettencourt, Luke Kelly, Madeleine Payne, Madeline Blanchette, Madeline Wayland, Madison Maiuri, Marcelline Clapp, Margaret English, Matthew Jones, Matthew Richardson, Meghan Richard, Michael Berrigan, Michael O'Brien, Michael Tran, Michelina Doherty, Molly Lane, Molly Wogan, Mya Champlain, Mya Leonforte, Natalie Nolan, Olivia Boozang, Olivia Saxonis, Oskar Grigg Schoenberg, Pearce Deal, Quinn Gardner, Raquel Rave, Richard Jacavanco, Riley Gilmore, Sara Tocci, Sarah Bernier, Sean Stevens, Serena Daaboul, Sevasti Roukliotis, Shaye Trodden, Shaylee Moreno, Sofia DeFilippis, Sophia Huang, Sophie LeMay, Stella Nagle, Steven Ralph, Taylor Bovardi, Taylor Carmody, Tess Thattacherry, Tyler Morrill, Vanessa Latam, William Mitchell, Yasmine Bader

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Scholastic Art Awards

    Posted by Peter Delani on 1/31/2020 8:20:00 AM

    Masconomet Regional High School once again achieved excellent results at the Massachusetts 2020 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards competition. This is truly a reflection of the hard work and talent of our students along with that of every member of the art department faculty.

    The high school received a total of 60 visual awards (12 Gold Key, 19 Silver Key, and 29 Honorable Mentions)—the second highest total of all public and private high schools in the state!

    Additionally, Daria Adamczyk’s Gold Key award winning animation “Il Neige!” was also selected as an American Visions Nominee, which is the highest honor given in the contest. Only 5 nominees are selected from across the state in total. Link to her animation here: https://dariaadamczyk.com/il-neige

    All Massachusetts Gold Key artwork will then be judged on a national level with other Gold Key work from across the country in the spring. These results will be announced March.

    This prestigious competition, which began in 1923, is the nation's longest running program for visual art and writing for teens in grades 7-12. In Massachusetts alone there were more than 15,000 pieces of work submitted for review.

    There will be an awards ceremony at Tufts University for Gold and Silver Key winners on Saturday, March 14, 2020 at Cohen Auditorium and an exhibit of Gold Key work will be on view at Breed Memorial Hall at Tufts University from March 14th through March 22nd.

    Below is a sampling of some of the Masco Gold Key winning artwork:

    globe

    clockwise from the top left:

    Daria Adamczyk, title still from her animation, “Il Neige!”

    Nakshatra Menon, chair design, "Study Chair"

    Lena Shahin, oil pastel drawing, "Innocence"

    Lena Boldi, printmaking, collagraph print

    Solomon Hendrix, photography, "Untitled"                                     

    Sullivan Hendrix, Conté drawing, "Speak-Up"

    Comments (-1)
  • Boston Globe Article on Masco Gymnasts

    Posted by Peter Delani on 1/28/2020 11:55:00 AM

    At Masconomet Regional, girls’ gymnasts team is a level above

    By Scott Souza, Globe Correspondent

     
    Comments (-1)
  • Shakespeare Workshop

    Posted by Peter Delani on 1/22/2020 9:00:00 AM

    On Saturday, January 18, cast members from A Midsummer Night’s Dream participated in a voice and text workshop led by Emerson College and Boston Conservatory professor and Designated Linklater Voice Instructor, Valerie Madden. The students learned about and practiced the mechanics of using the voice for the stage, learning to leave shame and fear behind and embrace a desire to speak and be heard. They connected the voice to the body, and embodied Shakespeare’s text with “word sculptures.” Below are some pictures from their experience, and a couple of quotes from students reflecting on the day:

    “(The content) was highly applicable to real life."

    "It was the perfect opportunity to overcome stage fright.”

    “It helped with my confidence, and helped me be less afraid of embarrassing myself in front of others.”

    Thanks to MMPA for sponsoring this opportunity for Masco Theatre students!

    s    s2    

    stand   ears   

    fly

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Honors Engineering & Arduino Microcontrollers

    Posted by Peter Delani on 1/16/2020 10:30:00 AM

    Kurtz   Kurtz2   Kurtz3

    This semester the Honors Engineering course has been learning how to use Arduino microcontrollers.  Arduinos combine electronics with computer programming.  The class began with an introduction to programming using Java, and then added simple electronics like LED’s and resistors.  They then added sensors and actuators, including variable resistors, range finders, motors, servos and wireless transmitters and receivers. 

    The capstone required students to work in groups to make spooky-themed Arduino projects that were user-interactive.  The projects had to use multiple sensors and actuators, and respond to user input.  Students displayed their projects in the Fish Bowl for visitors.  One project played an audio file when a doorbell was pressed, another made LEDs, in the eye sockets of a skeleton, blink when you breathed on a sensor. Another project had a radio-controlled teddy bear robot that drove around the room blinking lights and playing sounds.

    The materials used in the course, including Arduinos, sensors, wiring and rechargeable batteries, were all paid for by MEF (Masconomet Educational Foundation) grants.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Class Officers at Ronald McDonald House

    Posted by Peter Delani on 1/10/2020 2:45:00 PM

    rmh

    Some of the Masconomet Senior and Sophomore Class Officers (pictured left to right) Ashley Fitzgerald, Charles McGinley, Brennan Gerspach, Orla Gauvain, and Lily Conway volunteered at the Ronald McDonald House on Tuesday, January 7th.  The students and their Class Advisors, Christina Brouillard and Jillian Fudge, made a Mexican Style dinner and spent time with the children and families staying at the Ronald McDonald House

    Comments (-1)
  • 2019-2020 First Semester Final Exams

    Posted by Marcia KiIgallen on 1/2/2020 3:30:00 PM

    The first semester final exams are coming up in a few weeks. 

    Please see the schedule and information regarding the exams, below.

     

    Exam SCHEDULE

    Exam INFORMATION

    Comments (-1)
  • Festival of Lights

    Posted by Peter Delani on 1/2/2020 9:15:00 AM

    Mrs. Evans' Innovative Product Design students were presented with the challenge to design and build a pendant light.   They used repetition of shapes to develop and drive their designs, creating a Festival of Lights in their art room.

    1     2   3   4    5  6

     

    Comments (-1)
  • DECA District Conference

    Posted by Peter Delani on 12/20/2019 10:00:00 AM

    DECA12

    On December 19th, the Masconomet DECA team, under the direction of teachers Jen Richard, Bryan Duplissie and Mark Verry competed at the DECA District Conference at Merrimack College.  63 DECA members placed in the top 7 of their role play or written category and have qualified to represent Masco at the DECA State Conference in Boston in February.  At the State Conference, students will have the opportunity to earn their spot to represent Masco at the DECA International Career Development Conference in Nashville, Tennessee  in April. 

    Comments (-1)
  • Peer Leaders Make Breakfast for Dinner for Ronald McDonald House Families

    Posted by Peter Delani on 12/16/2019 6:00:00 AM

    The Peer Leaders and their advisors Ms. Almeida and Mr. Batcheller made "Breakfast for Dinner" Friday Night for families staying at the Ronald McDonald House in Charlestown.  Their efforts are part of Maconomet High School's year-long quest to answer the question "What can a community do?".RMH1 R

    Comments (-1)

Our Mission

  • Learning Is Life

    The Masconomet High School community believes that learning enables us all to achieve ambitious personal goals, develop fine minds, and build strong character.  Therefore, we foster the acquisition of attitudes, skills, and knowledge necessary for life-long learners to think critically in order to participate in a global society. 

    Upon graduation, students will have demonstrated that they have embraced this mission by meeting the academic, social and civic expectations.

CLOSE
CLOSE