Principal's Blog

  • Quarter 1 Honor Roll

    Posted by Peter Delani on 12/5/2019 1:55:00 PM

    HR

    The following students are acknowledged for their hard work and dedication by being named to the Quarter 1 Honor Roll. Congratulations to all!

     

    Grade 12

    High Honor Roll

    Matthew Adams, Brooke Baptista, Jessica Bermudez, Isabella Bobadilla, Morgan Brooke, Shawn Callahan, Micayla Cameron, Lydia Capillo, Margaret Chiffer, Aidan Colbert, Annabelle Collins, Michaela Dillon, Ward Doornbos, Ryenne Feeney, Caroline Folsom, Orla Gauvain, Brennan Gerspach, Joshua Gould, Nathaniel Hubley, Katherine Johnston, Anna Juliano, Cassandra Karcher, Charlotte Kelly, Marshall Lastes, Sarah Mahoney, Jared McKenna, Seyed Ali Mojtabaei Soleimani, Isabella Oliveira, Abigail Ouellette, Alexander Pantoliano, John Pedersen, Kaitlyn Putney, Julia Saxonis, Kiley Saxonis, Kylie Scalli, Nicole Sheehan, Chloe Springer, Alice Strangman, Matthew Svenson, Peter Swenson, Sadaf Tokhi, Kajsa Wingerup, Max Zeltsar

     

    Honor Roll

     

    Daria Adamczyk, Khayyam Alam, Elizabeth Bagshaw, Christopher Blanchard, Caitlin Bolzan, Nicole Bonacorso, Sean Bonefant, Mario Boozang, Abigail Boyle, Daniel Bresnahan, Jackson Bridge, Lily Bruce, Sarah Buckley, Ainsley Burns, Charlotte Buswick, Brigid Butler, Luke Callahan, Colby Calnan, Gianna Castellarin, Jonathan Caulfield, Luke Chadwick, Henry Ciaccio, Sophie Cohen, Connor Cox, Armando Cresta, Thomas Cross, Mikayla Cusack, Peyton Defeo, Hunter DeGeorge, Emma DeMayo, Caroline DeSouza, Calvin Dickinson, Brian Dillon, Katherine Downs, Kaitlyn Dumont, Claudia Fennell, Kyra Flak, Abigail Flinn, Jonah Frangiosa, Tara Gallagher, Alana Gerry, Camryn Gerspach, Nicholas Giatrelis, Jack Gilmore, Chloe Grande, William Graves, Daniel Groysman, Andrew Hansen, Stephen Hansen, Tucker Hanson, Joseph Howe, Connor Hubbard, William Hunter, Ava Ikels, Anas Ishtaiwi, Matheos Kartsounis, Matthew Kosta, Sophie Lane, Avery Langone, Maria Lantzakis, Leann LeBlanc, Lucas Leon, Margaret Low, Wesley MacMillan, Erin Mahoney, Kaitlin Malmquist, Nikolay Marshall, William Martin, Olivia McCarthy, Caroline McCormick, Robert McKersie, Caroline McLellan, Abigail McMahon, Nakshatra Menon, Julia Miller, Justin Mochi, Keira Moon, Henry Mulholland, Rheanna Murray, Madison Oakes, Angelina Oliveira, Antonio Oliveira, Hayden Ovanes, Michael Paikos, Caroline Paine, Analisa Palla, Charles Palminteri, Vansh Patel, Robert Peachey, Nathan Pedersen, Christine Pepper, Nikki Perry, Madelyn Peterson, Rowan Philpott, Anthony Piacentini, Saranya Plante, Lindsay Porter, Kayla Powell, Abigail Pridham, Kristina Prinzivalli, Peyton Ralph, Stefanie Reineke, Keilan Romito, Ana Rusha, Samantha Ryan, Ashley Santangelo, Noah Scherbak, Yara Serhan, Alexander Shirley, Mia Sico-McNulty, Victoria Simas, Haley Stark, Wesley Stoops, Alexander Strunk, Jacqueline Tanner, Rebecca Toomey, Rebecca Trevenen, Eva Tveter, Jessica Verruso, Gabrielle Wayland, Thomas Wudyka

     

    Grade 11

    High Honor Roll

    Sydney Ambrosina, Katie Bernard, Gillian Brown, Trent Bunker, Justin Crosby, Madeline Demers, Erika Ding, Katerina Done, Marion Duval, Andrew Gallagher, Alice Gould, Maria Koutoulas, Duncan Michaud, Ainsley Novack, Halle Scully

     

    Honor Roll

     

    Jacqueline Arkins, Sarah Aylwin, Victoria Barbosa, Malaika Basame, Kevin Becker, Stella Benedetto, Michael Bergeron, Grace Bernheart, Neve Bettencourt, Samantha Bezanson, Tara Bhatt, Uma Bhuju, Abigail Bonasera, Christopher Brewer, Lucas Canelli, Alicia Chhung, Alyssa Colannino, Cameron Colannino, Payton Coleman, Abigail Conant, Andrew Cooper, Rachel Costigan, Ethan Cote, Trevor Currier, Colton Davis, Parker Defeo, Colby DeGeorge, Samantha DeMarco, Brooke Donahue, Joseph Dox, Olivia Dunham, Jack Elwood, Olivia Filmore, Ashley Finocchiaro, Kayla Finocchiaro, Jennifer Forde, Patrick Gallagher, Zofia Galuszewski, Ella Gharabegian, Vanessa Gil, Alex Gillespie, Sebastian Gilligan, Kyra Gregorio, Eleanor Grigg Schoenberg, Ashley Hamson, Lauren Hanson, Sullivan Hendrix, Zephyr Hendrix, Emma Hudson, Jason Hurford, Joshua Imbornone, Morgan Johnson, Alexandra Karafotias, Ryan Kirchner, Hadyn Kornusky, Nora Kosakowski, Nils Kovamees, Tory Kozak, Ava Jane Laroche, Erica Lee, Jason Lee, Brenna Leiss, Charlotte Losee, Jacob Mair, Catherine Malatesta, Olivia Marotta, Jennifer Martin, Jack McCall, Alexa McCarthy, Sophie McNally, Gianna Medolo, Nicole Messih, William Mitchell, Abigail Moisan, Nina Morris, Gracy Mowers, Sean Moynihan, Stephen Nalesnik, William Neuenhaus, Peter Noci, Sarah Jane O'Connor, Karleigh Odiet, Lorenzo Oliveira, Bianca Paiva, Madisyn Palmquist, Julianna Pascuccio, Kyle Peacock, Vanessa Powers, Madelyn Puglisi, Liam Quinlan, Jacob Rabold, Nowrita Rahman, Sara Rave, Sarah Reblin, Eliza Reimold, Caroline Richards, Paige Richardson, Charles Roach, Max Rosenbaum, Margaret Ruth, Olivia Scott, Jessica Serafino, Caitlyn Steen, Cooper Swanson, Chloe Teller, Chanasak Thaiprayoon, Alex Theriault, Sabrina Tirrusa, Chloe Tozier, Henry Troake, Sophia Varinos, Andrea Walker, Carter Wallace, Matthew Walsh, Celia Xie, Sophia Zajic, Kate Zamagni, Aaron Zenus

     

    Grade 10

    High Honor Roll

     

    Abraham Adelman, Karla Bamberger, Maria Belhous, Liza Brockelman, Kenzie Burns, Alexa Calabrese, Lauren Calabrese, Ian Darling, Nolan Dickinson, Brennan Donnelly, Maya Evans, Kathryn Gatewood, Liam Gillespie, Sarah Green, Andreas Kartsounis, Tia Landry, Katherine Love, Caitlin McNulty, Sarah McVey, Ana Popescu, Bennett Porter, Chase Quigley, Arianna Russo, Lara Serhan, Erik Sibbach, Riley Trodden, Daniel Villarreal-Reyes, Tracy Weener, Gabrielle Wheeler, Emily Winslow, Krystal Zepaj


    Honor Roll

     

    Anthony Achille, Tea' Alley, Matthew Aronson, Alana Bader, Camelia Bader, Daniela Bader, Allison Baker, Colin Bakunas, Bailey Baptista, Eva Barraclough, Abigail Baxter, Jacqueline Bazazi, Abigail Beardsley, Caroline Belanger, Camden Bene, Simon Berents, Skyla Bernstein, Molly Beucler, Lena Boldi, Joshua Brann, Samuel Brockelman, Isabel Bruce, Maria Buhaescu, Ciera Buonopane, Lindsey Byman, Katelyn Caffrey, Cassius Campanella, Corin Canada-Hunt, Hayden Canada-Hunt, Margaret Caron, Ava Cavallaro, Grace Ciaccio, Isabella Clark-Alderman, John Cobak, Benjamin Cohen, Lily Conway, Jeff Cooper, Aaron Cote, Olivia Crispo, Faith Dalton, Michael Dana, Perl Defeo, Ashley Delpero, Jessica Delucia, William Dempsey, Benjamin Dillon, Jessica Ding, Amanda Donabedian, Fleur Doornbos, Carolyn Downing, Lindsey Farrell, Sam Ferrigno, Lily Fishman, Jack Flinn, Adam Foster, Ella Galuszewski, Aidan Gauvain, Nikolai Germatsky, Daniella Gillespie, Emma Giunta, Alexander Golovchenko, Anna Gomes, Benjamin Goodwin, Ethan Gregory, Ainsley Gruener, Richard Guarino, Oliver Hanson, Nathan Hart, Alexandra Hill, Zachary Hirshon, Victoria Hoerauf, Margaret Hook, Drew Howard, Alessandra Ivey, Eva Jeppesen, Chengzhang Jiang, Brennen Johnston, Lilianna Kacandes, Natalie Kalman, Jesse Kershaw, Alexander Kessel, Darian Kim, Alex Kopko, Adam Kostos, Ella Licata, Kiera Lord, Chenghuan Luo, Karina Malachowski, Samuel McCall, Connor McCarthy, Sloane McLean, Silas McLellan, Matthew McMillan, Nicholas McMillan, Pascale Moon, Eva Muller, Jasmine Nguyen, Eoin O'Brien, Gabrielle O'Connell, Owen O'Keeffe, Cecily Paglierani, Jeffrey Pappalardo, Karina Patel, Abigail Peirce, Ava Pelletier, Jonathan Penafiel, Katelyn Petersen, Lauren Pridham, Emma Quirk, Colin Randall, Jack Randall, Stephen Ray, Brandon Read, Colton Rubbicco, Jaclyn Ryan, Nicholas Santangelo, Andrew Saumsiegle, Brooke Saumsiegle, Carissa Scannell, William Scheirey, Nicholas Schoenfeld, Angela Shanahan, Noah Shaw, Ciara Smith, Richard Sorenson, Madelyn Spinetti, Logan Spurr, Anna Storm, Leonel Strangman, Susana Stutz, Ashwin Subbu, Sofia Tas-Castro, Jessica Tocci, Samantha Tremblay, Olivia Vaz, Arianna Vieira, Shae Votano, Nickolas Vozzella, Jaime Webber, Olivia White, Alexandra Woodland, Gabriella Woodland, Simon Xie, Andrew Yanofsky, Barri Yanofsky, Ada Yu, Mackenzie Zeeh

     

    Grade 9

    High Honor Roll

    Ava Beringer, Sarah Bernier, Madeline Blanchette, Fiona Bolzan, Victoria Costa, Lauren Downs, James Gomatos, Amber Goudreau, Isabella Juliano, Logan Keune, Madison LeColst, Haofeng Liu, Elsa Mersha, Andrew Mitchell, Emma Morneweck, Paige Panagos, Eleanor Posanka, Ethan Quach, Kai Roberto, Malia Robinson, Jacob Shirley, Shreya Subbu, Matthew Theriault, Sarah Toomey, Michael Tran, Christina Tsetsakoy, Evan Zeltsar

     

    Honor Roll

     

    Avery Allen, Sophia Ambrosina, Brooke Amyouny, Eleni Apostolopoulos, Yasmine Bader, Drew Bartram, Vanessa-Bebe Basame, Brendan Bazazi, Allison Bellardino, Michael Berrigan, Taylor Bovardi, Awad Buisir, Taylor Carmody, Ava Caron, David Causey, Jessica Chadwick, Emerson Clark, Max Conley, Katherine Coogan, Katelyn Coughlin, Baden Cox, Alexa D'Amato, Serena Daaboul, Pearce Deal, Jacob DeCarlen-Bumiller, Sofia DeFilippis, Angelina DeIulis, Anish Deshpande, Bode Devellian, Ashley DiBella, Michelina Doherty, Alicia Donato, Kayla Donato, Grady Drake, Kylie DuMont, Christian Emig, Margaret English, Quinn Gardner, Riley Gilmore, Julien Gonzalez-Palavicini, Anna Halilaj, Justin Harlor, Sophia Huang, Scott Hubbard, Michaela Hutt, Matthew Jones, Lillian Kearney, Luke Kelly, Emaline King, Konstantinos Koutoulas, Lars Kovamees, Molly Lane, Vanessa Latam, Sophie LeMay, Mya Leonforte, Quinn Linnehan, Brandon Maiuri, Madison Maiuri, Sarah Majeski, Isabella Marques, Abdullah Merhi, William Mitchell, Kaleigh Monagle, Shaylee Moreno, Tyler Morrill, Piper Morris, Greta Mowers, Lauren Mugge, Anna Nahlik, Natalie Nolan, Braeden O'Connell, Julia Palmer, Colin Panagos, Dutt Patel, Madeleine Payne, Christina Pearl, Julia Penafiel, Isabella Quealy, Steven Ralph, Raquel Rave, Elton Rines, Erik Ringenwald, Dawson Romito, Michael Rossi, Jordan Santangelo, Olivia Saxonis, Spencer Schaap, Christian Shaffer, Brooke Silvano, Kendall Skulley, Grace Spinetti, Collin Spiro, Jones Stalker, Sean Stevens, Jared Stromski, Maguire Sturgis, Jonah Sulzinsky, Dylan Tappendorf, Tess Thattacherry, Connor Thompson, Sara Tocci, Shaye Trodden, Benjamin Trolander, Jessica Villarreal-Reyes, Daniel Voner, Tyler Walke, Madeline Wayland, Hudson Weidman, James Whitman, Molly Wogan, Meagan Yoh

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Swim & Dive Team Volunteering

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/25/2019 12:05:00 PM

    Masco's Swim and Dive Team was in Lawrence on Saturday morning at the Greater Lawrence Health Center working in the mobile market. The Greater Boston Food Bank trucked several pallets of fruits and vegetables up to Lawrence. The students broke down, organized, bagged, and then distributed the produce to over 500 needy families. It was a great experience for Coach Hanchett and the Swim and Dive Team.

    swim

     

    dive

    Comments (-1)
  • Senior District Music Festival Auditions

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/25/2019 11:10:00 AM

    Music Note

    On Saturday, November 23, 2019, thirty nine students auditioned for the Massachusetts Music Educators Senior District Music Festival.  This is a highly competitive audition and our student did exceptionally well.  Of the 39 students who auditioned 20 made it and 12 of them also were recommend to audition for the All State Music Festival.  Here are the audition results:

    Concert Band

    • Hayden Canada-Hunt  2nd Alto Saxophone
    • Erica Ding – Principal Oboe (All State Rec)
    • Alex Kopko – Trombone 2
    • Eliza Reimold – Clarinet 1 (All State Rec)
    • Mia Sico-McNulty – Principal Alto Saxophone (All State Rec)
    • Alec Strunk – Principal Trumpet (All State Rec)
    • Daniel Voner – Trumpet 3

    Chorus

    • Abigail Beardsley (All State Rec)
    • Sophie Cohen
    • Natalie Inman (All State Rec)
    • Emily Mavrakos (All State Rec)
    • Jacob Rabold
    • Arianna Russo
    • Emma Spofford (All State Rec)
    • Logan Spurr
    • Erin Winship

     

    Jazz Band

    • Cam Pagnani – Bass Trombone  (All State Rec)
    • Matt Walsh – Lead Alto Saxophone (All State Rec))

     

    Orchestra

    • Lana Crosson – Violin I  (All State Rec)
    • Jessica Ding – Viola (All State Rec)
    Comments (-1)
  • STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS VISIT RONALD McDONALD HOUSE

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/23/2019 7:00:00 PM

    Members of the Masconomet Student Council, (left to right): Makayla Kalman, Dan Bresnahan, Will Hunter,  Peyton Ralph, Annabelle Collins and Tara Gallagher along with Student Council Advisor Ben Hanchett visited the Ronald McDonald House in the Charlestown Navy Yard, Friday night, November 22nd.  The students and Mr. Hanchett made dinner for the families staying in the Ronald McDonald House and engaged the children in fun activities.

    RMH

    RMH

    Comments (-1)
  • PAC Presents Rob Surette's Hero Art to the Freshman Class

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/22/2019 2:00:00 PM

    HA1 ha1

    The PAC generously funded Rob Surette's Hero Art Presentation to the Freshman Class of 2023 today at Masconomet High School.  http://www.amazingheroart.com/NewFiles/Schools%20Page.html

    Mr. Surette's message is one of hope, inspiration and finding the courage to live the life you've dreamed of living.  Many thanks to Ms. Karen Sorensen and the PAC for creating this opportunity for our students.

    Comments (-1)
  • Masco Counselor and MDSC

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/19/2019 12:25:00 PM

    Masconomet High School Adjustment Counselor, Leah Campbell, received a special acknowledgement from The Massachusetts Down Syndrome Congress (MDSC) yesterday. MDSC presented at the State House, in favor of a bill, relative to ABA (applied behavioral analysis) in-home therapy.  Mrs. Campbell and her husband provided their testimony as MDSC parents.

    l

    Leah Campbell (second from left)

    Comments (-1)
  • NHS Inductees Announced

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/19/2019 9:45:00 AM

    Masconomet's chapter of National Honor Society held their annual banquet last night. 

    Congratulations to our new inductees!

    nhs

    Class of 2020 Inductees:

    Nicole Bonacorso  

    Mikayla Cusak

    Brian Dillon

    Orla Gauvain               

    Avery Langone

    Lucas Leon

    Caroline McLellan        

    Alexander Pantoliano

    Ashley Santangelo

     

       

    Class of 2021 Inductees:

     Sarah Aylwin                 Joe Dox                        Ainsley Novack

    Malaika Basame             Marion Duval                 Bianca Paiva

    Katie Bernard                 Jack Elwood                   Madelyn Puglisi

    Grace Bernheart             Sebastian Gilligan          Jacob Rabold

    Chloe Best                      Kyra Gregorio                Sara Rave

    Samantha Bezanson      Lauren Hanson           Elizabeth Raynard

    Tara Bhatt                     Natalie Inman                Eliza Reimold

    Uma Bhuju                   Alexandra Karafotias    Paige Richardson

    Carolyn Blum                 Maria Koutoulas            Charlie Roach

    Gillian Brown                Ava Jane Laroche           Emma Spofford

    Alexa Budrow                Charlotte Losee              Alex Theriault

    Trent Bunker                 Jacob Mair                     Henry Troake

    Alyssa Colannino            Catherine Malatesta       Sophia Varinos

    Abigail Conant               Mia McKersie                Andrea Walker

    Andrew Cooper              Sophie McNally              Carter Wallace

    Justin Crosby                 Nicole Messih                Celia Xie

    Madeline Demers           Nina Morris                   Kate Zamagni

    Erika Ding                     Gracy Mowers

    Brooke Donahue             William Neuenhaus

    Comments (-1)
  • Model UN Conference

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/18/2019 11:20:00 AM

     

    logo h

    Over the weekend, Masconomet’s Model United Nations Team debated in Boston. Hundreds of students from New England schools represented countries, the Senate, and even Historical committees, such as the Salem Witch Trials. Many of the Masco delegates received awards for excellence in committee (pictured below).

    c

    Liza Brockelman, representing Robert Kraft in an NFL Owners Meeting, received the Best Delegate Award.

    l

    Model UN is a collaborative effort, and congratulations are in order for all.

    g

    Comments (-1)
  • Peer Leaders Receive Anti Bias Training from Anti Defamation League (ADL)

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/8/2019 1:00:00 PM

    The Peer Leaders underwent Anti Bias Training by the Anti Defamation League (ADL) on Thursday, November 7th.  The ADL training was day 1 of a 3 day training program for our Peer Leaders who will take what they've learned and embed it into our Year Long Freshman Orientation Program.  Additionally the Masconomet High School staff will have a Professional Development Day in December where the ADL will return to conduct Anti Bias Training for Masco personnel.

    AD

    Comments (-1)
  • Masco Alum Molly Haynes Featured on Today Show

    Posted by Peter Delani on 11/8/2019 10:00:00 AM

    Masconomet Art Alum, Molly Haynes appeared on the TODAY SHOW with Venus Williams.  After graduating from MASCO Molly attended Rhode Island School of Design and then started her own textile company MOLLY HAYNES LLC.  Check out the video link below.

    M

     

    https://www.today.com/video/watch-venus-williams-and-sheinelle-jones-pull-off-a-job-swap-73040965534

    Comments (-1)

Our Mission

  • Learning Is Life

    The Masconomet High School community believes that learning enables us all to achieve ambitious personal goals, develop fine minds, and build strong character.  Therefore, we foster the acquisition of attitudes, skills, and knowledge necessary for life-long learners to think critically in order to participate in a global society. 

    Upon graduation, students will have demonstrated that they have embraced this mission by meeting the academic, social and civic expectations.

Upcoming Events

CLOSE
CLOSE